Sleaf Turretfig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia tecta L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Common Names
Sleaf Turretfig (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 240 km², AOO <240 km², fewer than five remaining locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to coastal development, crop cultivation and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langebaan to Darling and Melkbosstrand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos
Description
Sandy coastal flats.
Threats
Most of this species' habitat is already transformed due to urban expansion and crop cultivation, and only small fragments remain. Remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing threat from urban expansion and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia tecta L.BolusEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Ruschia tecta L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia tecta on iNaturalist