Steekvy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia intricata (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann & Stüber
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Eberlanzia ferox (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Eberlanzia intricata (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Eberlanzia munita (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Eberlanzia persistens (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Eberlanzia puniens (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum intricatum N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum munitum L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum tuitum N.E.Br., Ruschia ferox L.Bolus, Ruschia persistens L.Bolus (1932), not of L.Bolus (1963), Ruschia puniens L.Bolus
Common Names
Doringvygie (a), Steekvy (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia intricata (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann & StüberLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Ruschia intricata (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann & Stüber. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia intricata on iNaturalist