Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Ruschia cupulata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia cupulata (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum cupulatum L.Bolus, Ruschia capulata (L.Bolus) Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/13
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 424 km², four or five remaining locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to coastal, urban and industrial development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Saldanha to Jacobsbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld
Description
Low granite rocks along coast.
Threats
This species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss at all known locations outside the West Coast National Park. Around Langebaan, it is possibly already locally extinct at the type locality, where most of its habitat has been lost to urban development and quarrying. At Jacobsbaai and St Helena Bay it is declining due to ongoing habitat loss to coastal development. One subpopulation near Saldanha is likely to be lost to industrial infrastructure development in future.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2016. Ruschia cupulata (L.Bolus) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia cupulata on iSpot