Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia altigena (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum altigenum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne, P.G. Desmet & D. Raimondo
Justification
A high altitude habitat specialist that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Swartberg, Witteberg, and Baviaanskloof Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky slopes in sandstone fynbos above 1700 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia altigena (L.Bolus) L.BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M., Desmet, P.G. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Ruschia altigena (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia altigena on iNaturalist