Ruschia duthiae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia duthiae (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum duthiae L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/13
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A highly range-restricted (EOO 191 km²), but locally still fairly common species. It is known from fewer than 10 locations and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Sedgefield to Nature's Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos
Description
Gentle north-facing sandstone or shale slopes with grassy fynbos.
Threats
Very little of this species' coastal fynbos habitat remains intact, primarily as a result of loss to timber plantations and coastal development. It is threatened by ongoing habitat loss, fragmentation and degradation due to agricultural expansion, coastal development, spread of alien invasive plants around forestry plantations and lack of fire.
Population

This species has a very limited distribution range, and very little of its habitat remains intact. It is however still fairly common, especially around Sedgefield. It is somewhat resilient to disturbance, and have been found in the margins of timber plantations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia duthiae (L.Bolus) SchwantesEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2016. Ruschia duthiae (L.Bolus) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/07/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia duthiae on iSpot