Ocimum gratissimum subsp. gratissimum var. gratissimum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ocimum gratissimum L. subsp. gratissimum var. gratissimum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Ocimum micranthum Dinter ex Launert, Ocimum suave Willd., Ocimum trichodon Gürke, Ocimum urticifolium Roth subsp. urticifolium, Ocimum viride Willd.
Common Names
Umbijazane (z), Umnandi (z), Uqabukhulu (z), Wild Basil (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Varieties of subspecies are not assessed: See Ocimum gratissimum subsp. gratissimum.
Citation
SANBI. 2017. Ocimum gratissimum L. subsp. gratissimum var. gratissimum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ocimum gratissimum subsp. gratissimum var. gratissimum on iSpot