Cat's Whiskers

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ocimum obovatum E.Mey. ex Benth. subsp. obovatum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Common Names
Cat's Whiskers (e), Idada (z), Iziba (z), Ufukuzela (z), Umathanjane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across the eastern, summer-rainfall regions of South Africa, extending as far south as East London. It is widespread across Tropical Africa, and also occurs in Madagascar.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Grassland or open woodland, 100-2100 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ocimum obovatum E.Mey. ex Benth. subsp. obovatum var. galpinii (Gürke) A.J.PatonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ocimum obovatum E.Mey. ex Benth. subsp. obovatum var. obovatum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E., Cooke, T. and Skan, S.A. 1901. Labiatae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):226-387. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Codd, L.E. 1985. Lamiaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 28 Part 4:1-240. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Compton, R.H. 1976. The flora of Swaziland. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 11:259-264.


Paton, A. 1995. The Genus Becium (Labiatae) in East Africa. Kew Bulletin 50(2):199-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ocimum obovatum E.Mey. ex Benth. subsp. obovatum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Mkhize

© M. Mkhize

© M. Mkhize


Search for images of Ocimum obovatum subsp. obovatum on iSpot