Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Drosanthemum pulverulentum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drosanthemum pulverulentum (Haw.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Drosanthemum roseatum (N.E.Br.) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum pulverulentum Haw., Ruschia comptonii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/12/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is widespread across the Knersvlakte, and fairly common. It is threatened by habitat loss in a small part of its range, but is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kotzesrus to Klawer.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Quartz flats and karroid shrubland.
Threats
Potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining in places on the southern Knersvlakte. It is also threatened by habitat loss to agricultural expansion in the Olifants and Doorn River valleys around Klawer, Vredendal and Koekenaap, but this affects only a small proportion of the species' range.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Drosanthemum pulverulentum (Haw.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drosanthemum pulverulentum on iSpot