Leonotis glabrata var. linearis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leonotis glabrata (Vahl.) J.C.Manning var. linearis (Codd) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Leucas glabrata (Vahl) Sm. var. linearis Codd
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/12/05
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leonotis glabrata (Vahl.) J.C.Manning var. linearis (Codd) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Leucas glabrata (Vahl) Sm. var. linearis CoddLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Leonotis glabrata (Vahl.) J.C.Manning var. linearis (Codd) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leonotis glabrata var. linearis on iSpot