Leonotis neuflizeana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leonotis neuflizeana (Courbon) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Leucas neuflizeana Courbon
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leonotis neuflizeana (Courbon) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Leucas neuflizeana CourbonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Leonotis neuflizeana (Courbon) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/04/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leonotis neuflizeana on iSpot