Klipdagga

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leonotis intermedia Lindl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Leonotis bachmannii Gürke, Leonotis brevipes Skan, Leonotis dysophylla Benth., Leonotis intermedia Lindl. var. natalensis Skan, Leonotis malacophylla Gürke
Common Names
Fincane (x), Isihlungu Sedobo (x), Joala-ba-li-nonyana (ss), Klipdagga (a), Minaret-flower (e), Moseneke (ss), Muncwane (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/08/15
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leonotis intermedia Lindl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Leonotis intermedia Lindl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali

© L. von Staden

© C. Grant


Search for images of Leonotis intermedia on iSpot