Dainty Tumbleweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leonotis glabrata (Vahl.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt var. glabrata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Leucas concinna Baker, Leucas dinteri Briq., Leucas galeopsidea Hochst., Leucas glaberrima Jaub. & Spach, Leucas glabrata (Vahl) Sm., Leucas glabrata (Vahl) Sm. var. subulifera Chiov., Leucas junodii Briq., Leucas microphylla Vatke, Leucas mogadoxensis Chiov., Leucas natalensis Sond., Leucas nepetoides Baker, Leucas paucijuga Baker, Leucas pratensis Vatke, Leucas shirensis Baker, Leucas thymoides Baker, Leucas trachyphylla Jaub. & Spach, Phlomis glabrata Vahl
Common Names
Dainty Tumbleweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/12/05
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leonotis glabrata (Vahl.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt var. glabrata Least Concern 2014.1
Leucas glabrata (Vahl) Sm. var. glabrata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2006. Leonotis glabrata (Vahl.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt var. glabrata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/07/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leonotis glabrata var. glabrata on iSpot