Long-flowered Pink Plume

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon macranthus (Gürke) M.Ashby
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Orthosiphon macranthus Gürke
Common Names
Long-flowered Pink Plume (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2020/03/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Syncolostemon macranthus has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3325 km². it is declining across most of its range due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, but is estimated to still persist at more than 30 locations. Therefore it nearly meets the criteria thresholds for Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is endemic to the Northern KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg, from Van Reenen's Pass to Cathedral Peak.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Low Escarpment Moist Grassland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Eastern Free State Sandy Grassland, uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Drakensberg Afroalpine Heathland, Southern Mistbelt Forest, Northern Afrotemperate Forest
Description
It is localized to stream sides and forest margins.
Threats
There is ongoing habitat loss and degradation within this species' range due to expanding rural settlements, subsistence agriculture, and overgrazing, which is leading to erosion in many areas. Drainage lines and forest margins are also prone to invasion by alien plant species, which outcompete native species. A small proportion of the population occurs in protected areas where it is not threatened.
Population

This species is fairly common, but subpopulations tend to be small and localized. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncolostemon macranthus (Gürke) M.AshbyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E. 1985. Lamiaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 28 Part 4:1-240. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Otieno, D.F. 2004. Taxonomic delimitation, phylogeny and biogeography of Hemizygia and Syncolostemon (Ocimeae - Labiatae). Unpublished PhD, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Syncolostemon macranthus (Gürke) M.Ashby. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Syncolostemon macranthus on iNaturalist