Syncolostemon macrophyllus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon macrophyllus Gürke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia macrophylla (Gürke) Codd, Orthosiphon macrophyllus (Gürke) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/12/05
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hemizygia macrophylla (Gürke) CoddLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hemizygia macrophylla (Gürke) CoddLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Syncolostemon macrophyllus Gürke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncolostemon macrophyllus on iSpot