Syncolostemon bolusii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon bolusii (N.E.Br.) D.F.Otieno
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia bolusii (N.E.Br.) Codd, Orthosiphon bolusii N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/10/06
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Justification
Known from a restricted range (EOO<200 km²) but locally common in the Giants Castle area. Occurs within a protected area and is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Drakensberg Mountains, Giants Castle to Cathkin Peak.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Subalpine grassland, 2000-3000 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncolostemon bolusii (N.E.Br.) D.F.OtienoRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hemizygia bolusii (N.E.Br.) CoddData Deficient Scott-Shaw (1999)
Hemizygia bolusii (N.E.Br.) CoddRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Syncolostemon bolusii (N.E.Br.) D.F.OtienoRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2006. Syncolostemon bolusii (N.E.Br.) D.F.Otieno. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncolostemon bolusii on iSpot