Syncolostemon incanus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon incanus (Codd) D.F.Otieno
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia incana Codd
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c
Assessment Date
2008/07/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 36 km², a population reduction of at least 50% in the past 100 years (generation length >30 years) is estimated based on a 76% habitat loss to forestry plantations and local declines at two of three known locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Kaapsehoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld
Description
Montane grasslands, in shallow sandy soils among outcrops of Black Reef Quartzite, 1800 m.
Threats
At least 76% of high altitude quartzitic grasslands within the known range of this species has been transformed to forestry plantations in the past.
Population

One out of three sites are known to still exists on a village commonage, this site has been spared from plantations because it is also a breeding site for endangered Blue Swallows. By the time this species was described in 1976, grasslands on the Kaapse Hoop escarpment were already extensively transformed, and it is therefore rather difficult to determine the exact extent of the former range, and also whether or not this species occurred in open grasslands or whether it has always been restricted to specific sites sites of shallow soils among large boulders. Considering that this species is likely habitat specific, a direct linear relationship between extent of habitat loss and population decline probably cannot be assumed, but based on likely declines of two out of three known sites that are now in areas under plantations, it is estimated that there has been at least a 50% decline within the past 3 generations of this long-lived, resprouting shrub.


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Not recorded from any formally protected areas.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncolostemon incanus (Codd) D.F.OtienoEN A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E. 1976. The genus Syncolostemon (Lamiaceae). Bothalia 12(1):21-27.


Otieno, D.F. 2004. Taxonomic delimitation, phylogeny and biogeography of Hemizygia and Syncolostemon (Ocimeae - Labiatae). Unpublished PhD, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Syncolostemon incanus (Codd) D.F.Otieno. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Lötter


Search for images of Syncolostemon incanus on iSpot