Syncolostemon ramosus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon ramosus (Codd) D.F.Otieno
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia ramosa Codd
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2017/02/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & H. Mtshali
Justification
A highly range-restricted and poorly known species, occurring at two locations and potentially threatened by habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Southern end of the Lebombo Mountains near Mkuze.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Lebombo Bushveld
Description
Shallow soil among rocks in open and closed woodland.
Threats
A large proportion of this species' habitat is protected within the Mkuze Game Reserve and Umbombo Mountain Nature Reserve. Outside protected areas, there are some parts of the Lebombo Mountains that are affected by heavy overgrazing, which has resulted in a loss of vegetation cover and erosion in places.
Population

Syncolostemon ramosus is a highly localized species and is known from only three collections. It was last recorded in 1984. There are currently two known locations, but it is likely that more exist as its habitat has not been fully explored. The current population trend is not known, and field surveys are needed to determine whether grazing has a negative impact on the population.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncolostemon ramosus (Codd) D.F.OtienoData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hemizygia ramosa CoddData Deficient Scott-Shaw (1999)
Hemizygia ramosa CoddIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Syncolostemon ramosus (Codd) D.F.OtienoIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E. 1976. The South African species of Hemizygia (Lamiaceae). Bothalia 12(1):1-20.


Codd, L.E. 1985. Lamiaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 28 Part 4:1-240. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Otieno, D.F. 2004. Taxonomic delimitation, phylogeny and biogeography of Hemizygia and Syncolostemon (Ocimeae - Labiatae). Unpublished PhD, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Otieno, D.F., Balkwill, K., Paton, A.J. and Savolainen, V. 2006. A reassessment of Hemizygia and Syncolostemon (Ocimeae-Lamiaceae). Taxon 55:941-958.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Mtshali, H. 2017. Syncolostemon ramosus (Codd) D.F.Otieno. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncolostemon ramosus on iSpot