Syncolostemon stalmansii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon stalmansii (A.J.Paton & K.Balkwill) D.F.Otieno
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia stalmansii A.J.Paton & K.Balkwill
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2009/08/14
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Justification
EOO 188 km², most of this species' range falls within the Songimvelo Nature Reserve, so it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Barberton to Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Barberton Montane Grassland
Description
Barberton Montane Grassland.
Threats
Most of the population is in a reserve, not threatened.
Population

Subpopulations are large (1000's of individuals - J. Burrows, pers. comm.).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncolostemon stalmansii (A.J.Paton & K.Balkwill) D.F.OtienoRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hemizygia stalmansii A.J.Paton & K.BalkwillVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Otieno, D.F. 2004. Taxonomic delimitation, phylogeny and biogeography of Hemizygia and Syncolostemon (Ocimeae - Labiatae). Unpublished PhD, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Otieno, D.F., Balkwill, K., Paton, A.J. and Savolainen, V. 2006. A reassessment of Hemizygia and Syncolostemon (Ocimeae-Lamiaceae). Taxon 55:941-958.


Paton, A.P. and Balkwill, K. 2001. Hemizygia stalmansii (Labiatae), a new species from Mpumalanga, South Africa and Swaziland. Kew Bulletin 56:491-496.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2009. Syncolostemon stalmansii (A.J.Paton & K.Balkwill) D.F.Otieno. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Lötter


Search for images of Syncolostemon stalmansii on iSpot