Syncolostemon petiolatus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon petiolatus (M.Ashby) D.F.Otieno
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia petiolata M.Ashby
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hemizygia petiolata M.AshbyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Syncolostemon petiolatus (M.Ashby) D.F.Otieno. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncolostemon petiolatus on iSpot