Syncolostemon bracteosus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon bracteosus (Benth.) D.F.Otieno
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia bracteosa (Benth.) Briq., Hemizygia hoepfneri Briq., Hemizygia junodii Briq., Hemizygia junodii Briq. var. quintasii Briq., Hemizygia serrata Briq., Ocimum bracteosum Benth., Orthosiphon bracteosus (Benth.) Baker, Orthosiphon rhodesianus S.Moore, Orthosiphon schinzianus Briq.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hemizygia bracteosa (Benth.) Briq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Syncolostemon bracteosus (Benth.) D.F.Otieno. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncolostemon bracteosus on iSpot