Syncolostemon cinereum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon cinereum (Codd) D.F.Otieno & Retief
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia cinerea Codd
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/10/06
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hemizygia cinerea CoddLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hemizygia cinerea CoddLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Hemizygia cinerea CoddRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2006. Syncolostemon cinereum (Codd) D.F.Otieno & Retief. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncolostemon cinereum on iSpot