Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia quadrisepala (R.D.Good) E.Wimm.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Synonyms
Lobelia dodiana E.Wimm. (in part), Lobelia dodiana E.Wimm. var. dodiana, Mezleria quadrisepala R.D.Good
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2007/07/23
Assessor(s)
E. Sieben, D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & C.N. Cupido
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia quadrisepala (R.D.Good) E.Wimm.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Sieben, E., Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Cupido, C.N. 2007. Lobelia quadrisepala (R.D.Good) E.Wimm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lobelia quadrisepala on iNaturalist