Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia sonderiana (Kuntze) Lammers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Synonyms
Dortmannia sonderiana (Kuntze) Lammers, Lobelia angolensis Engl. & Diels, Lobelia depressa L.f. var. dregeana (Sond.) E.Wimm., Lobelia depressa L.f. var. seineri (Schltr.) E.Wimm., Lobelia depressa of other authors (in part), Lobelia depressa of other authors var. depressa, not of L.f. (in part), Lobelia lythroides Diels, Lobelia minutidentata Engl. & Gilg, Lobelia sonderi Zahlbr., Lobelia tsotsorogensis Bremek. & Oberm., Mezleria depressa A.DC., not Mezleria depressa (L.f.) C.Presl., not Lobelia depressa L.f., Mezleria dregeana Sond., not Dortmanna dregeana (C.Presl.) Kuntze, not Lobelia dregeana (C.Presl) A. DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/01/25
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo, W. Foden & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread throughout southern Africa. In South Africa it occurs across the eastern interior.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Riverbanks and edges of wetlands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia angolensis Engl. & DielsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Lammers, T.G. 1999. A new Lobelia from Mexico, with additional new combinations in world Campanulaceae. Novon 9(3):381-389.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Thulin, M. 1983. Lobeliaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 7 (Part1):116-157. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Citation
Cholo, F., Foden, W. & von Staden, L. 2012. Lobelia sonderiana (Kuntze) Lammers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lobelia sonderiana on iNaturalist