Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nelia schlechteri Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Corpuscularia perdiantha Tischer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.M. Burgoyne & G. Williamson
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <500 km²) that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, Soetwaterberg and other mountains further north.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Sheets of quartzite schist on gentle hill slope.
Threats
Potentially collected by succulent collectors.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nelia schlechteri SchwantesRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nelia schlechteri SchwantesRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Nelia schlechteri SchwantesIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Burgoyne, P.M. & Williamson, G. 2009. Nelia schlechteri Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nelia schlechteri on iNaturalist