Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Schlechteranthus albiflorus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schlechteranthus albiflorus (L.Bolus) Klak
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum perfoliatum Haw. var. integrifolium L.Bolus, Polymita albiflora (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Polymita pearsonii N.E.Br., Ruschia albiflora L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/10/25
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & L. von Staden
Justification
This species is widespread and common across Namaqualand, and is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Steinkopf to the Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Shallow soils in crevices of gneiss outcrops.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this taxon's extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Klak, C. & von Staden, L. 2016. Schlechteranthus albiflorus (L.Bolus) Klak. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schlechteranthus albiflorus on iSpot