Schlechteranthus diutinus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schlechteranthus diutinus (L.Bolus) Klak
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Polymita diutina (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Ruschia diutina L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/10/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is widespread and common, and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Northern Namaqualand and Richtersveld, from Vioolsdrif to Hondeklipbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Crevices in gneiss outcrops, 300-820 m.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this taxon's extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Klak, C. and Bruyns, P. 2016. Expansion of Schlechteranthus (Ruschioideae, Aizoaceae) to include Polymita, with a new species from Namaqualand, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 103:70-77.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Schlechteranthus diutinus (L.Bolus) Klak. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/03/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schlechteranthus diutinus on iSpot