Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Schlechteranthus steenbokensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schlechteranthus steenbokensis (H.E.K.Hartmann) Klak
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Polymita steenbokensis H.E.K.Hartmann
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2016/10/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species has a limited distribution range (EOO 69 km²), and is a habitat specialist known from only a few subpopulations. There are no severe threats, and it is not considered in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Port Nolloth district, Naroegas to Maerpoort.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Richtersveld Inselberg Shrubland, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld
Description
Stony, quartzitic slopes, 200-450 m.
Threats
There are no known threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Schlechteranthus steenbokensis (H.E.K.Hartmann) Klak. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schlechteranthus steenbokensis on iSpot