Hermbstaedtia odorata var. odorata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke var. odorata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Celosia odorata Burch., Celosia recurva Burch., Hermbstaedtia dammarensis C.B.Clarke, Hermbstaedtia elegans Moq., Hermbstaedtia laxiflora Lopr., Hermbstaedtia recurva (Burch.) C.B.Clarke, Hermbstaedtia rubromaginata C.H.Wright, Hermbstaedtia tetrastigma Suess., Hermbstaedtia transvaalensis Gand., not of Lopr. (, Hermbstaedtia transvaalensis Lopr.
Common Names
Katstert (a), Rooiaarbossie (a), Rooi-aarbossie (a), Rooiaarkatstert (a), Rooikatstert (a), Ubuphuphu (z), Umlwandle (z), Uvelabahleke (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Hermbstaedtia odorata.
Citation
SANBI. 2017. Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke var. odorata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hermbstaedtia odorata var. odorata on iSpot