Hermbstaedtia schaeferi

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hermbstaedtia schaeferi (Schinz) Schinz & Dinter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Celosia schaeferi Schinz
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/04/08
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hermbstaedtia schaeferi (Schinz) Schinz & DinterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Hermbstaedtia schaeferi (Schinz) Schinz & Dinter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hermbstaedtia schaeferi on iSpot