Cat's Tail

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Common Names
Cat's Tail (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/04
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across northern South Africa, extending to Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Sandy soils and streambanks in bushveld, often weedy in cultivated areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke var. aurantiaca (Suess.) C.C.Towns.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke var. odorata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke var. albi-rosea Suess.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cooke, T. and Wright, C.H. 1901. Amarantaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):402-433. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Kirby, G. 2013. Wild flowers of southeast Botswana. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Townsend, C.C. 1988. Amaranthaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 9 (Part 1):28-133. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2015. Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hermbstaedtia odorata on iSpot