Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

White Witch-hazel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. ellipticus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
HAMAMELIDACEAE
Common Names
Muthatha-khubi (v), Natal Hazel (e), Natal-haselaar (a), Onderbos (a), Ugqonci (x), Umgqonci (z), Umgqonci (x), Umnqundu-wenyati (x), Umva Wenyathi (x), Underbush (e), Underwood (e), White Hazel (e), White Witch-hazel (e), Wit-haselaar (a), Wit-towerhaselaar (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/05/26
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2004. Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. ellipticus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trichocladus ellipticus subsp. ellipticus on iSpot