Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica viscidiflora Esterh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica calycina L. var. viscidiflora (Esterh.) Dulfer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2018/06/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Erica viscidiflora is a poorly known species, that may not be sufficiently distinct from Erica calycina. Until it can be taxonomically resolved, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species' distribution is not certain. Esterhuysen (1936) lists two collections from the Groot Drakenstein Mountains. Dulfer (1965) and Baker and Oliver (1967) does not describe the distribution of this taxon. Specimens in national herbaria (PRE, NBG and BOL) suggests a wide distribution in the Franschhoek, Hottentots-Holland and Riviersonderend mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Its specific habitat is not certain. Esterhuysen (1936) cites collections from summit ridges and peaks, other collections matched to this taxon are predominantly from lower south-facing slopes.
Threats
it is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
It is not certain whether E. viscidiflora is a distinct species or a variant of the widespread and very variable E. calycina. Baker and Oliver (1967) treats it as a variety of E. calycina following Dulfer (1965). In a tribute to the life of Elsie Esterhuysen (Oliver et al. 2007), it is claimed that E. viscidiflora is a good species, however, in the most recent treatment of the genus, Oliver in Manning and Goldblatt (2012) does not list E. viscidiflora.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica viscidiflora Esterh.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Baker, H.A. and Oliver, E.G.H. 1967. Ericas in southern Africa. Purnell, Cape Town & Johannesburg.


Dulfer, H. 1965. Revision der Sudafrikanischer Arten der Gattung Erica L. Teil 2. Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:25-177.


Esterhuysen, E.E. 1936. Plantae Novae Africanae: Erica viscidiflora. Journal of South African Botany 3:63-64.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Oliver, E.G.H., Rourke, J.P. and Linder, H.P. 20017. Orbituary: Elsie Elizabeth Esterhuysen (1912-2006). Bothalia 37(1):119-127.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Erica viscidiflora Esterh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erica viscidiflora on iNaturalist