Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stylapterus candolleanus (Stephens.) R.Dahlgren
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PENAEACEAE
Synonyms
Penaea candolleana Stephens
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2004/06/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stylapterus candolleanus (Stephens.) R.DahlgrenData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stylapterus candolleanus (Stephens.) R.DahlgrenInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Stylapterus candolleanus (Stephens.) R.Dahlgren. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stylapterus candolleanus on iNaturalist