Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hermannia micropetala Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Hermannia phaulochroa K.Schum.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2018/12/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Hermannia micropetala has a restricted range in South Africa, where it is known from four locations. It is potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation outside protected areas.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species occurs in southern Mozambique and the coastal flats of north-eastern KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Maputaland Pallid Sandy Bushveld, Makatini Clay Thicket, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Western Maputaland Sandy Bushveld
Description
It occurs on sandy patches on coastal flats, and clearings in woodland.
Threats
There has been significant expansion of rural settlements and subsistence agriculture within this species' range over the past 20 years, and habitat loss and degradation continues. It is however reported to be somewhat resilient to disturbance, as it has been recorded in cultivated lands. There is also significant ongoing habitat loss and degradation within its habitat in Mozambique.
Population

Hermannia micropetala has a restricted range in South Africa and has been rarely recorded, but specimen notes report it to be locally common in suitable habitat. The population trend is not known, and field surveys are needed to assess the impact of habitat loss and degradation on the population. It is known from four locations in South Africa, but it is likely that more exist.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hermannia micropetala Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1859. Sterculiaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis I (Ranunculaceae-Connaraceae):178-179. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Verdoorn, I.C. 1980. Revision of Hermannia subgenus Hermannia in southern Africa. Bothalia 13(1&2):1-63.


Wild, H. 1961. Sterculiaceae. In: A.W. Exell and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 1 (Part 2):517-564. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Hermannia micropetala Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hermannia micropetala on iNaturalist