Southern False Coca-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nectaropetalum capense (Bolus) Stapf & Boodle
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERYTHROXYLACEAE
Synonyms
Erythroxylum capense (Bolus) Stapf, Peglera capensis Bolus
Common Names
Iqande (x), Isigqalaba (z), Kei Coca Tree (e), Kei Mock Cocaine Tree (e), Kei-kokaboom (a), Kei-valskokaboom (a), Southern False Coca-tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2021/11/02
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
This species has a restricted distribution in the coastal scarp forest of Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal, where it is not threatened. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is endemic to the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal provinces, between Port Shepstone and Mbashe River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Scarp Forest
Description
It occurs in coastal forest up to 400 m.
Threats
There are no known threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nectaropetalum capense (Bolus) Stapf & BoodleLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2021. Nectaropetalum capense (Bolus) Stapf & Boodle. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nectaropetalum capense on iNaturalist