Ebracteola wilmaniae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ebracteola wilmaniae (L.Bolus) Glen
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum vermeuleniae L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum wilmaniae L.Bolus, Ruschia wilmaniae (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Ruschia wilmaniae (L.Bolus) L.Bolus var. angustifolia L.Bolus, Ruschia wilmaniae (L.Bolus) L.Bolus var. vermeuleniae (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Ruschia wilmaniae (L.Bolus) L.Bolus var. wilmaniae
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/09/30
Assessor(s)
N. Hahn & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across the Northern Cape and North West Province, from Zeerust to Prieska.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Lithosols in chert or dolomite outcrops in grassland.
Threats
There are no known severe threats to this species. Mining is a potential threat to some subpopulations (Hahn 2013), but is unlikely lead to a rapid increase in this species' risk of extinction.
Population

This species was previously known from only a few collections, but recent field surveys in North West Province found it to be widespread and common, indicating that it has been overlooked, and is not rare or threatened (Hahn 2013). The population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ebracteola wilmaniae (L.Bolus) GlenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. 1986. Numerical taxonomic studies in the subtribe Ruschiinae (Mesembryanthemaceae) - Astridia, Acrodon and Ebracteola. Bothalia 16(2):203-226.


Hahn, N. 2013. Rare, endangered and endemic flora of the North West Province. Unpublished Report to the Department of Economic Development, Conservation and Tourism, North West Provincial Government.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Hahn, N. & von Staden, L. 2016. Ebracteola wilmaniae (L.Bolus) Glen. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ebracteola wilmaniae on iSpot