Highveld Kooboo-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mystroxylon aethiopicum (Thunb.) Loes. subsp. burkeanum (Sond.) R.H.Archer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Cassine burkeana (Sond.) Kuntze, Mystroxylon burkeanum Sond.
Common Names
Highveld Kooboo-berry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/08
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mystroxylon aethiopicum (Thunb.) Loes. subsp. burkeanum (Sond.) R.H.ArcherLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Mystroxylon aethiopicum (Thunb.) Loes. subsp. burkeanum (Sond.) R.H.Archer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. burkeanum on iNaturalist