Sticky Elder

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nuxia gracilis Engl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
STILBACEAE
Synonyms
Lachnopylis gracilis (Engl.) C.A.Sm.
Common Names
Sticky Elder (e), Sticky Nuxia (e), Taaivlier (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/20
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nuxia gracilis Engl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nuxia gracilis Engl.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Nuxia gracilis Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nuxia gracilis on iNaturalist