Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium laevigatum (L.f.) Willd. subsp. diversifolium (J.C.Wendl.) Schonken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium diversifolium J.C.Wendl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This taxon is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Koue Bokkeveld to the Outeniqua Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Montagu Shale Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos, Central Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation
Description
It occurs on dry lower mountain slopes in fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium laevigatum (L.f.) Willd. subsp. diversifolium (J.C.Wendl.) SchonkenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa (Vol. II). Juta, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, C.M. and Van der Walt, J.J.A. 1995. Three subspecies of Pelargonium laevigatum (Geraniaceae). Bothalia 25(2):133-139.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Pelargonium laevigatum (L.f.) Willd. subsp. diversifolium (J.C.Wendl.) Schonken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium laevigatum subsp. diversifolium on iNaturalist