Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium longicaule Jacq. var. longicaule
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium myrrhifolium (L.) L'Hér. var. fruticosum (Cav.) Harv., Pelargonium myrrhifolium (L.) L'Hér. var. longicaule (Jacq.) Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Although many lowland subpopulations are declining due to urban development and crop cultivation this taxon is still extremely common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River mouth to Stilbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium longicaule Jacq. var. longicaule Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1988. Pelargoniums of southern Africa Volume III. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden 16:1-149. National Botanic Gardens, Kirstenbosch.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium longicaule Jacq. var. longicaule. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium longicaule var. longicaule on iNaturalist