Pelargonium aristatum (Sweet) G.Don

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium aristatum (Sweet) G.Don
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium aristatum Steud., Pelargonium recurvatum (Sweet) G.Don
National Status
Status and Criteria
LC
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Although only recorded from a few herbarium collections, this species occurs in a poorly explored area and is likely to be more common than the specimens indicate, (EOO > 4000 km²).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Western Karoo, from Nieuwoudtville and Calvinia to Middelpos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Arid scrub.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Date
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
2009Pelargonium aristatum (Sweet) G.DonLC Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Marais, E.M. 1994. Taxonomic studies in Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae). Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2009. Pelargonium aristatum (Sweet) G.Don. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2014.1. Accessed on 2014/11/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium aristatum on iSpot