Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium asarifolium (Sweet) Loudon
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium arachnoideum R.Knuth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2013/01/28
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 6568 km², between seven and 20 small, isolated subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg and Porterville to Worcester and Sir Lowry's Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Loamy alluvial sands, and clay flats and lower slopes.
Threats
Less than 20% of this species' lowland habitat remains, after extensive loss to vineyards in the Breede River Valley between Tulbagh and Worcester as well as the Berg River Valley between Franschhoek and Paarl, as well as urban expansion around Stellenbosch, Durbanville and Kuilsrivier, and grain cultivation in the Swartland. Remaining subpopulations occur on small, isolated remnants of natural vegetation and continue to decline due to competition from alien invasive plants and ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Population

This species has become extremely rare due to more than 80% habitat loss, and subpopulations are confined to small, isolated remnants of natural vegetation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium asarifolium (Sweet) LoudonLeast Concern 2012.1
Pelargonium asarifolium (Sweet) LoudonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Marais, E.M. 1994. Taxonomic studies in Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae). Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2013. Pelargonium asarifolium (Sweet) Loudon. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Pelargonium asarifolium on iNaturalist