Blomkoolmalva

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium alternans J.C.Wendl. subsp. alternans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Common Names
Blomkoolmalva (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/18
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Widespread, recorded from over 50 subpopulations and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kamieskroon to Worcester, but excluding the Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes.
Threats
A widespread species, that prefers rocky habitats, some habitat loss is taking place around Worcester and along the West Coast.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium alternans J.C.Wendl. subsp. alternans Least Concern 2014.1
Pelargonium alternans J.C.Wendl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Becker, M. and Albers, F. 2010. Pollinator shift and speciation in Pelargonium alternans (Geraniaceae). Schumannia 6:207-226.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2014. Pelargonium alternans J.C.Wendl. subsp. alternans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Pelargonium alternans subsp. alternans on iNaturalist