Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Geranium arabicum Forssk. subsp. arabicum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Geranium simense Hochst. ex A.Rich., Geranium simense Hochst. ex A.Rich. forma aprica Engl., Geranium simense Hochst. ex A.Rich. forma umbrosa Engl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/10/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is rare and very poorly known within South Africa, but very widespread outside South Africa. Its local risk of extinction is not known, but it is unlikely to be globally threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
It is widespread across tropical Africa to Egypt, Yemen and Madagascar, extending as far South as Zimbabwe (Muller et al. 1963). Hilliard and Burtt (1985) report a single record from the Eastern Cape coast. Collections from the Eastern Cape Drakensberg and Lesotho have also been matched to this taxon, but were not cited by Hilliard and Burtt (1985).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Scarp Forest, Transkei Coastal Belt
Description
It occurs in grassland at forest and scrub margins.
Population

This taxon is very rare in South Africa, with a significant disjunction from its main distribution range. According to Hilliard and Burtt (1985) the identity of the South African collections need confirmation.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Geranium arabicum Forssk. subsp. arabicum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt, B.L. 1985. A revision of Geranium in Africa south of the Limpopo. Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh 42(2):171-225.


Kokwaro, J.O. 1969. Notes on East African Geraniaceae. Kew Bulletin 23(3):527-530.


Kokwaro, J.O. 1971. Geraniaceae. In: E. Milne-Redhead and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora of Tropical East Africa. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Muller, T., Laundon, J.R. and Bowden, L.F. 1963. Geraniaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 1):130-149. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Geranium arabicum Forssk. subsp. arabicum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Geranium arabicum subsp. arabicum on iNaturalist