Karoo Bushman Candle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia camdeboensis (Moffett) F.Albers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcocaulon camdeboense Moffett
Common Names
Karoo Bushman Candle (e), Kersbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Great Karoo between Beaufort West, Sterkstroom and Willowmore.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Rocky dolerite ridges, or rocky outcrops on shale plains.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia camdeboensis (Moffett) F.AlbersLeast Concern 2015.1
Sarcocaulon camdeboense MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Albers, F. 1996. The taxonomic status of Sarcocaulon (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 62(6):345-347.


Moffett, R.O. 1979. The genus Sarcocaulon. Bothalia 12(4):581-613.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Monsonia camdeboensis (Moffett) F.Albers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Monsonia camdeboensis on iSpot