Monsonia ciliata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia ciliata (Moffett) F.Albers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcocaulon ciliatum Moffett
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 6296 km²), but fairly common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand between Lekkersing and Wallekraal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Deep red sand of the coastal plain, as well as quartzite ridges and cracks in granite boulders.
Threats
A few subpopulations are threatened by habitat loss to mining, and habitat degradation as a result of overgrazing and trampling.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia ciliata (Moffett) F.AlbersLeast Concern 2015.1
Sarcocaulon ciliatum MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Albers, F. 1996. The taxonomic status of Sarcocaulon (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 62(6):345-347.


Moffett, R.O. 1979. The genus Sarcocaulon. Bothalia 12(4):581-613.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Monsonia ciliata (Moffett) F.Albers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Monsonia ciliata on iSpot