Noerap

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia crassicaulis (Rehm) F.Albers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcocaulon crassicaule Rehm
Common Names
Boesmandoring (a), Boesmanskers (a), Candlebush (e), Grootkersbos (a), Noerap (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia through Bushmanland and the western Great Karoo to the Tanqua Karoo and Little Karoo between Montagu and Oudtshoorn.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia crassicaulis (Rehm) F.AlbersLeast Concern 2015.1
Sarcocaulon crassicaule RehmLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Albers, F. 1996. The taxonomic status of Sarcocaulon (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 62(6):345-347.


Moffett, R.O. 1979. The genus Sarcocaulon. Bothalia 12(4):581-613.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Monsonia crassicaulis (Rehm) F.Albers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Monsonia crassicaulis on iSpot