Pink Candle Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia salmoniflora (Moffett) F.Albers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Monsonia apiculata E.Mey., Monsonia macilenta E.Mey., Sarcocaulon l'heritieri DC. var. brevimucronatum Schinz, Sarcocaulon patersonii in sense of many other authors, not of (DC.) G.Don (misapplied name), Sarcocaulon salmoniflorum Moffett
Common Names
Bushman's Candle (e), Kleinkersbossie (a), Pink Candle Bush (e), T'noena-doring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the arid areas of western South Africa, extending northwards to central Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
A variety of habitats including rocky outcrops, deep red sand, shale plains, quartz patches and grassy places among dolerite boulders.
Population

The most common and widespread species in the genus.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia salmoniflora (Moffett) F.AlbersLeast Concern 2015.1
Sarcocaulon salmoniflorum MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Albers, F. 1996. The taxonomic status of Sarcocaulon (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 62(6):345-347.


Moffett, R.O. 1979. The genus Sarcocaulon. Bothalia 12(4):581-613.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Monsonia salmoniflora (Moffett) F.Albers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Laidler

© G. Laidler

© I. Ebrahim

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Monsonia salmoniflora on iSpot