Yellow Candle Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia spinosa L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Monsonia l'heritieri DC. (superfluous name), Monsonia obcordata E.Mey., Sarcocaulon l'heritieri Sweet
Common Names
Ghoena (a), Yellow Candle Bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld to Lutzville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Cracks between rocks at the base of granite domes, or deep red sandy soils derived from granite.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia spinosa L'Hér.Least Concern 2015.1
Sarcocaulon l'heritieri SweetLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Albers, F. 1996. The taxonomic status of Sarcocaulon (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 62(6):345-347.


Moffett, R.O. 1979. The genus Sarcocaulon. Bothalia 12(4):581-613.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Monsonia spinosa L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Monsonia spinosa on iSpot