Maagdoring

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia patersonii DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcocaulon patersonii (DC.) G.Don, Sarcocaulon rigidum Schinz
Common Names
Boermanskers (a), Boesmankers (a), Kersbos (a), Kersbossie (a), Kleinkersbossie (a), Maagdoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
This species has a limited distribution in South Africa (EOO 1209 km²), where it is declining due to severe ongoing habitat loss and degradation, but still fairly common, occurring at more than 10 locations. It is widespread and common in Namibia, where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lüderitz to Port Nolloth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stabilized sand on coastal plains.
Threats
This species is severely threatened on the South African side of the Orange River by ongoing habitat loss and degradation. Outside Alexander Bay, overstocking of livestock is causing severe degradation and trampling, to such a degree that almost no vegetation survives. Between Bloeddrif and Sendelingsdrif, open-cast mining is causing ongoing habitat degradation, not just within mining compounds, but all across surrounding areas due to mining dust blowing over the surrounding landscape and burying dwarf species such as this one. Further south, around Port Nolloth, mining is also causing ongoing habitat loss. In Namibia, this species' habitat is fairly well protected, and it is not severely threatened.
Population

This species has a very limited distribution in South Africa, and it is threatened across its range within this country, but still fairly common, particularly in the coastal areas between Port Nolloth and Alexander Bay (P.C.V van Wyk pers. obs.). The population is continuous across the Orange River into Namibia, where it is not severely threatened. The South African population is likely to be dependent on rescue effects from the adjacent Namibian population for its survival.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia patersonii DC.Least Concern 2015.1
Sarcocaulon patersonii (DC.) G.DonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Albers, F. 1996. The taxonomic status of Sarcocaulon (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 62(6):345-347.


Moffett, R.O. 1979. The genus Sarcocaulon. Bothalia 12(4):581-613.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Monsonia patersonii DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Monsonia patersonii on iSpot